Privacy Policy

We value you as a customer and respect your right to privacy. In the process of operating the Web Site, we may become aware of information relating to you, including information that is of a confidential nature. We are strongly committed to protecting your privacy online and have taken steps to protect such information. To aid us in protecting your privacy, you should maintain secrecy of your login ID and password, if any, provided to you in connection with your account with 

Please carefully go through these terms and conditions in the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) before you decide to access the Website or avail the services (as defined below) made available on the Web Site by ICICI General.

The following terms apply to your access and use of this Web Site and the services made available here in. By accessing any page of this Website and/or using the services available on the Web Site, you agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy, which include the terms and conditions expressly set out below and those incorporated by reference, without any limitation or qualification. You agree that you will be bound by this Agreement for availing or accessing any of the Services or data available on the Web Site. If you do not agree with any part of the Agreement, please do not use the Website in any manner/aspect or to avail any Services.

Services

Health Advisor is an online health platform brought to you by ICICI Lombard GIC Ltd. Health Advisor platform will help you to take informed decisions on your healthcare needs & bridge the gap to empower users for making right decisions.

Terms of Usage

This Privacy Policy between you and the Company shall be applicable with effect from the day on which this Privacy Policy is accepted by you.

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd. (“ICICI General”) is the author and publisher of the Web Site www.healthadvisor.icicilombard.com and has designed the Web Site to facilitate its Users by making available the services as providing under the Web Site.

  1. Nature and Applicability of terms

The Agreement applies to you whether you are -

  1. A Health care provider (Hospital) or other institution wishing to be listed, or already listed, on the Website, including designated, authorized associates/ representatives of such hospitals or institutions (“Hospital(s)”,“Listed Hospitals”you” or “User(s)”); or
  2. A patient, his/her representatives or legal heirs, (“End-User”, “you” or “User(s)”); or
  • Otherwise a user of the Website (“you” or “User(s)”).

This Agreement applies to all the services (“Services”), mentioned above and made available by ICICI General on the Website, which are offered to the Users including the following:

  1. For Healthcare Provider: Listing of Healthcare provider and their profiles, contact & other details, to be made available to the other Users and visitors to the Website;
  2. For other Users: (i) search for listed hospitals by name, specialty departments, and geographical area, cost or any other criteria that may be developed and made available by ICICI General to its existing policyholders, and Compare cost/quality and select Healthcare providers ii View Patient ratings & reviews iii Post reviews of your hospitalization experience
  3. (ii) to make appointments with the Network Hospitals by existing health insurance policyholders.(iii) to request for Patient Assistance services by existing health insurance policyholders (iv) Make requests for Second opinion facility by existing health insurance policyholders (v) Avail Preferred package quotes from selected  netwok partner / hospitals on request by existing health insurance policyholders.

The Services offered by ICICI General may change from time to time, at its sole discretion, and the Agreement will apply to your each visit to and your use of the Website to avail the Service, as well as to all information provided by you on the Website at any given point in time.

This Agreement defines the terms and conditions under which you are allowed to use the Website and describes the manner in which we shall treat your account while you are registered with us as a member. If you have any questions about any part of the Agreement, feel free to contact us at healthadvisor.icicilombard@gmail.com

By downloading or accessing the Website to view content or use the Services, you irrevocably accept all the conditions stipulated in this Agreement and agree to abide by them. This Agreement supersedes all previous oral and written terms and conditions (if any) communicated to you. By availing any Service, you signify your accord to this Agreement.

We reserve the right to modify or terminate any portion of the Agreement for any reason and at any time, at our discretion without any further notice and such modifications shall be informed to you by way of an email on your registered email address. Any changes or modification will be effective from the date on which such changes are made in the Agreement. Your use of the Website following any such modification constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the Agreement so modified. Any additional terms and conditions, disclaimers, privacy policies and other policies applicable in general and/ or to specific areas of this Website or to particular Service are also considered as part of the Agreement.

Your access to use of the Website and the Services will be solely at the discretion of ICICI General.

  1. Conditions of use

You must be 18 years of age or older to register, use the Services, or visit or use the Website in any manner. By registering, visiting and using the Website or accepting this Agreement, you represent and warrant to ICICI General that you are 18 years of age or older, and that you have the right, authority and capacity to use the Website and the Services available through the Website, and agree to and abide by this Agreement. You agree that if you are below 18 years and have accepted these terms, such acceptance shall be void ab initio.

  1. Terms of use applicable to all users other than hospitals

The terms in this paragraph 3 are applicable only to Users other than Listed Hospitals.

3.1 End-user account and data privacy

Collecting Your Personal Information

ICICI General may collect the information you provide when you:

  • Request information from the Web site of ICICI General
  • Use online tools and calculators
  • Subscribe to online services
  • Complete an online form
  • Conduct any transactions online

We collect contact information such as your name, address, email address and other details as given in the registration page of our website.


If you wish to tell a friend about our Website, we will ask you for your friend's name, e-mail address and other contact details. Your friend will be sent a one-time notification regarding our website www.healthadvisor.icicilombard.com inviting him or her to visit the website.

Use of your personal information

We will use the information primarily for the following purposes:

  • By using this website you authorize us to contact you via email or phone on your contact details provided above
  • Allow us to access specific account information
  • Providing customization: We may use the information provided by you to customize your next visit to the Web Site by displaying appropriate content at our judgment and discretion.
  • To send you information about products and services offered by ICICI General, to contact you through our newsletters/mailers. In event you do not wish to receive such information, you may unsubscribe through the facility in the email message you receive

Log Files

We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and Click stream data.

We use this information, to analyze trends, administer the site, track user movements and gather demographic information about our users as a whole.

IP addresses are tied to personally identifiable information to help us customize your visit to our website so that you like the experience. However, we would like to assure you that this information is not shared with third parties, for their promotional purposes, except as provided under Disclosure of Information clause.

Use of Cookies

We store a cookie on your computer when you visit our Web site. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. The primary purpose of these cookies is to analyze how users move within our Web site. Our cookies let you view customized pages while transacting with us. Our cookies do not have confidential or personally identifiable information. Since, we use session ID cookies; they do not track a user after leaving our Web site. A session ID cookie expires when you close the browser. We also use analytic tools to track visitor traffic on website.

Some of our business partners such as chat support use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by   www.healthadvisor.icicilombard.com  only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

3.1.1 The terms “personal information” and “sensitive personal data or information” as defined under the SPI Rules, and are reproduced in the Privacy Policy..

3.1.2 ICICI General may by its Services, collect information relating to the devices through which you access the Website, location from where the website is accessed and anonymous data of your usage. The collected information will be used only for improving the quality of services of ICICI General and to build new services.

3.1.3 The Website allows you  to have access to listed hospital’s personal email or phone number for communication purpose so as to provide you a better way of booking appointments and for obtaining feedback, in relation to the Hospitals and their practice and quality of service. However, ICICI General does not enforce any right on such information and the same is subject to change.

3.1.4 The Privacy Policy sets out:

  1. The type of information collected from Users, including sensitive personal data or information;
  2. The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information;
  • How and to whom ICICI General will disclose such information; and,

          Other information mandated by the SPI Rules.

3.1.5 The User is expected to read and understand the Privacy Policy, so as to ensure that he or she has the knowledge of:

  1. The fact that certain information is being collected
  2. The purpose for which the information is being collected
  • The intended recipients of the information
  1. The nature of collection and retention of the information and
  2. The various rights available to such Users in respect of such information

3.1.5 ICICI General shall not be responsible in any manner for the authenticity and correctness of the personal information or sensitive personal data or information supplied by/to the User to/by ICICI General or to/by any other person acting on behalf of ICICI General/user

3.1.6 The User is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the User’s account access information and password, if the User is registered on the Website. The User shall be responsible for all usage of the User’s account and password, whether or not authorized by the User. In case of linkages with social media account and user health advisor account, all information need  to be monitored/ maintained by user. The User shall immediately notify ICICI General of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of the User’s account or password. Although ICICI General will not be liable for your losses caused by any unauthorized use of your account, you may be liable for the losses of ICICI General or others due to such unauthorized use.

3.1.7 If a User provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or ICICI General has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, ICICI General has the right to discontinue the Services to the User at its sole discretion.

3.1.8 ICICI General may use such information collected from the Users from time to time for the purposes of debugging customer support related issues.

3.1.9 ICICI General may provide End-Users with a free facility known as ‘Health Account’ on the Website. The specific terms relating to such account are as below, without prejudice to the rest of these Terms and the Privacy Policy:

  1. Your Health Account is only created after you have signed up and explicitly accepted these Terms and Privacy Policy.
  2. Information available in your Health Account is of two types:

(a) Patient-created: Information generated and uploaded by you.

(b) Practice-Created: Information generated by your interaction with a hospital that uses other Services of software.

iii. Any Practice created information is provided on an as-is basis and ICICI General does not validate the said information and makes no representation in connection therewith.

  1. The Health Account is provided on a best-efforts as-is basis. While we strive to maintain the highest levels of service availability, ICICI General is not liable for any interruption that may be caused to your access of the Services.
  2. It is your responsibility to keep your correct mobile number and email ID updated in the Health Account. The records will be sent to the account associated with this mobile number and/or email ID. Every time you change any contact information (mobile or email), you need to notify ICICI General and we will send a confirmation. ICICI General is not responsible for any loss or inconvenience caused due to your non-updation of your contact details for the Health Account.
  3. ICICI General uses industry–level security and encryption to your Health Account. However, ICICI General cannot guarantee prevent unauthorized access if you lose your login credentials or they are otherwise compromised. Please safeguard your login credentials and report any actual suspected breach of account to healthadvisor.icicilombard@gmail.com

vii. If you access your dependents’ record through your Health Account by registering your dependents with your own Health Account, you are deemed to be responsible for the records of your dependents and all obligations that your dependents would have had, had they maintained their own separate individual Health Accounts.

  1. In case you want to delete your Health account(If created), you can do so by accessing ‘Profile’ from within your account. This will ensure that your account and any associated records will be deleted from the Health Account. This will however not delete your records stored by hospitals.
    1. Review Rating

For writing reviews and rating a hospital/healthcare provider the user will have to enter his login details.

In scenarios where customer reviews are provided over tele calling, the same is posted on website and login credentials are communicated to respective customers.

Based on the reviews, comments and feedback provided by the User, the Hospital shall be provided Rating by ICICI General by auto generated method. The Rating is subject to change based on the reviews, comments and feedback provided by the User from time to time.

The hospitals agree that the Rankings derived from the Reviews and comments of the User, do not represent any fixed objective ranking or endorsement by ICICI General. ICICI General will not be liable for any change in the ranking of the hospitals, which may take place from time to time basis the review ratings, comments and feedback given by the Users. ICICI General shall in no event be held responsible for the Review Rating and Ranking provided to the Hospitals on the Website. ICICI General does shall hold any responsibility for the choice of the Hospital made by the User based on these rankings.

3.3 Listing content and dissemination information

3.3.1 ICICI General collects, directly or indirectly, and displays on the Website, relevant information regarding the profile of hospitals listed on the Website, such as their relevant specialty departments, certifications and accreditations, fees, location, visiting hours, and similar details. ICICI General takes reasonable efforts to ensure that such information is updated at frequent intervals. Although ICICI General screens and vets the information and photos submitted by the hospitals, it cannot be held liable for any inaccuracies or incompleteness represented from it, despite such reasonable efforts.

3.3.2 The Services provided by ICICI General/Health Advisor or any of its medical health providers or any other consultancy that helps ICICI General with data are provided on an "as is" and “as available’ basis, and without any warranties or conditions (express or implied, including the implied warranties of merchantability, accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement, arising by statute or otherwise in law or from a course of dealing or usage or trade). ICICI General does not provide or make any representation, warranty or guarantee, express or implied about the Website or the Services. ICICI General does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any content or information provided by Users on the Website. To the fullest extent permitted by law, ICICI General disclaims all liability arising out of the User’s use or reliance upon the Website, the Services, representations and warranties made by other Users, the content or information provided by the Users on the Website, or any opinion or suggestion given or expressed by ICICI General or any User in relation to any User or services provided by such User.

3.3.3 The Website may be linked to the website of third parties, affiliates and business partners. ICICI General has no control over, and not liable or responsible for content, accuracy, validity, reliability, quality of such websites or made available by/through our Website. Inclusion of any link on the Website does not imply that ICICI General endorses the linked site. User may use the links and these services at User’s own risk.

3.3.4 ICICI General assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages

to, or viruses that may infect User’s equipment on account of User’s access to, use of, or browsing the Website or the downloading of any material, data, text, images, video content, or audio content from the Website. If a User is dissatisfied with the Website, User’s sole remedy is to discontinue using the Website.

3.3.5 If ICICI General determines that you have provided fraudulent, inaccurate, or incomplete information, including through feedback, ICICI General reserves the right to immediately suspend your access to the Website or any of your accounts with ICICI General and makes such declaration on the website alongside your name/your clinic’s name as determined by ICICI General for the protection of its business and in the interests of Users. You shall be liable to indemnify ICICI General for any losses incurred as a result of your misrepresentations or fraudulent feedback that has adversely affected ICICI General for its Users.

3.4. Appointment booking and interaction with hospitals

3.4.1. While ICICI General will try to ensure a confirmed appointment for an End-User who requested an appointment on Website, ICICI General does not guarantee that a user will get a confirmed appointment. Further, ICICI General has no liability if such appointment is confirmed but later cancelled by hospitals, or if the doctors are not available as per the given appointment time. Further, ICICI General does not give any preference to any of the Hospitals. ICICI General only facilitates in getting the appointment of the preferred hospital of the User.

3.4.2 You understand and agree that any interactions and associated issues with other Users including but not limited to your health issues and your experiences is strictly between you and the other Users. You shall not hold ICICI General responsible for any such interactions and associated issues. For avoidance of doubt, ICICI General is not involved in providing any healthcare or medical advice or diagnosis and hence is not responsible for any outcome between you and the hospitals you interact with, pursuant to any interactions on the Website. If you decide to engage with a hospital to provide medical services to you, you do so at your own risk. The results of any search you perform on the Website for hospitals should not be construed as an endorsement by ICICI General of any such particular hospital. ICICI General shall not be responsible for any breach of service or service deficiency by any hospital. We cannot assure nor guarantee the ability or intent of the Hospital(s) to fulfill their obligations towards you. We advise you to perform your own investigation prior to selecting a Hospital.

3.4.3 Without prejudice to the generality of the above, ICICI General will not be liable for:

  1. any wrong medication or treatment quality being given by the Hospital(s), or any medical negligence on part of the Hospital(s);
  2. any type of inconvenience suffered by the User due to a failure on the part of the hospital to provide agreed services or to make himself/herself available at the appointed time, no show by the concerned practitioner at the hospital, inappropriate treatment, or similar difficulties;

iii. Any misconduct or inappropriate behavior by the hospital’s staff;

  1. Cancellation or rescheduling of booked appointment or any variance in the fees charged;
  1. any medical eventualities that might occur subsequent to using the services of a hospital, whom the User has selected on the basis of the information available on the Website or with whom the User has booked an appointment through the Website.
  2. Any choice of hospital made by the user.
  • ICICI General only acts as the facilitator and shall not be liable to anyone, under any event and circumstance, for the acts, omissions and commissions of the Hospital. 

3.4.4 Further, ICICI General shall not be liable, under any event, for any comments or feedback given by any of the Users in relation to the services provided by another User. All such feedback should be made in accordance with applicable laws. The option of Users to give feedback remains at the sole discretion of ICICI General and may be modified or withdrawn at its sole discretion. ICICI General shall not be obliged to act in any manner to give effect to the content of Users’ feedback, such as suggestions for delisting of a particular hospital from the Website.

3.4.4 By arranging for appointment for the End User, ICICI General does not hold any guarantee with respect to claim admissibility in any case under any policy issued by ICICI General.

3.5. Terms and Conditions for Booking an Appointment:

Definitions

a."Confirmed booking" means an agreement between the Chosen Hospital and the User for their consultation on specified dates where .

b."The Hospital” means the specific provider who is offering the service.

  1. Booking Procedure
  2. Booking procedures are: To book appointments click on book my appointment, after that enter the details, if you are insured with ICICI General, please enter your unique health identification code (UHID code) as well. The health assistance team will receive a mail about your details and you would get a call from the team. After confirming with you the team will book an appointment for you. The user authorizes to send SMS to the registered number/E-mail ID regarding confirmation of booking of your appointment along with the details. It is agreed by the User that such SMS sent would not be considered as a violation of the TRAI regulations even if the User is registered under the DND list.

b.The website will only show the appointment slots made available by the concerned hospital. The website holds no responsibility for any changes made by the Hospital in appointment slots.

c.The website holds no responsibility for any alteration in fees/prices or cancellation done by the Hospital from those published at any time.

  1. We send a booking confirmation email and SMS when an appointment is successfully booked, cancelled or re-arranged. Website does not assume any responsibility or any liability for delay, non-delivery or any other error caused due to technological and network malfunction or human error. This service is offered in good faith and is not a replacement or abdication of your own responsibility of confirming your appointments. You are required to call the Hospital and reconfirm your booking. ICICI General its affiliates, partners, subsidiaries, officers, employees and any person working with ICICI General shall not be liable nor held responsible under any circumstances.

3.6 NO DOCTOR – PATIENT RELATIONSHIP; NOT FOR EMERGENCY USE

3.6.1 Please note that some of the content, text, data, graphics, images, information, suggestions, guidance, and other material (collectively, “Information”) that may be available on the Website (including information provided in direct response to your questions or postings) may be provided by individuals in the medical profession. The provision of such Information does not create a licensed medical professional/patient relationship between ICICI General and you and does not constitute an opinion, medical advice, or diagnosis or treatment of any particular condition, but is only provided to assist you with locating appropriate medical care from a qualified practitioner.

3.6.2 It is hereby expressly clarified that, the Information that you obtain or receive from ICICI General, on the Website is for informational purposes only. We make no guarantees, representations or warranties, whether expressed or implied, with respect to professional qualifications, quality of work, expertise or other information provided on the Website. In no event shall we be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken by you in reliance on such information. Please note that the Information changes from time to time and may not be updated.

3.6.3 The Services are not intended to be a substitute for getting in touch with emergency healthcare. If you are an End-User facing a medical emergency (either on your or a another person’s behalf), please contact an ambulance service or hospital directly.

3.7 CONTENT OWNERSHIP AND COPYRIGHT; CONDITIONS OF ACCESS

3.7.1 The contents listed on the Website are (i) User generated content, or (ii) belong to ICICI General (iii) Blog content created internally by ICICI Lombard and dedicated doctor and provider articles provided by select network partners.(iv)Information on hospital infrastructure, procedure cost  provided by hospitals The information that is collected by ICICI General directly or indirectly from the End-Users and the hospitals shall belong to ICICI General. However, ICICI General shall not be responsible for the authenticity and accuracy of the information. Copying of the copyrighted content published by ICICI General on the Website for any commercial purpose or for the purpose of earning profit will be a violation of copyright and ICICI General reserves its rights under applicable law.

3.7.2 ICICI General authorizes the User to view and access the content available on or from the Website solely for booking appointments, reviewing and communicating only as per this Agreement. The contents of the Website, information, text, graphics, images, logos, button icons, software code, design, and the collection, arrangement and assembly of content on the Website (collectively, " ICICI General Content"), are the property of ICICI General and are protected under copyright, trademark and other laws. User shall not modify the ICICI General Content or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute, or otherwise use the ICICI General Content in any way for any public or commercial purpose or for personal gain.

3.7.3 User shall not access the Services for purposes of monitoring their availability, performance or functionality, or for any other benchmarking or competitive purposes.

3.8 REVIEWS AND FEEDBACK

By using this Website, you agree that any information shared by you with ICICI General or with any Practitioner will be subject to our Privacy Policy. ICICI General at its discretion may or may not display your reviews and feedback. You agree that ICICI General may contact you through telephone, email, SMS, or any other electronic means of communication for the purpose of:

  1. Obtaining feedback in relation to Website or services of ICICI General; and/or
  2. Obtaining feedback in relation to any hospital listed on the Website.
  3. TERMS OF USE: HOSPITALS

The terms in this paragraph 4 are applicable only to hospitals.

4.1 REVIEWS AND RATING

4.1.1 ICICI General, directly and indirectly, collects information regarding the hospitals’ profiles, contact details, and practice. ICICI General reserves the right to take down any Hospitals’ profile as well as the right to display the profile of the hospitals, with or without notice to the concerned hospital. This information is collected for the purpose of facilitating interaction with the End-Users and other Users. If any information displayed on the Website in connection with you and your profile is found to be incorrect, you are required to inform ICICI General immediately to enable ICICI General to make the necessary amendments.

4.1.2 ICICI General shall not be liable and responsible for the ranking of the Hospitals on external websites and search engines and on its own website.

4.1.3 ICICI General shall not be responsible or liable in any manner to the Users for any losses, damage, injuries or expenses incurred by the Users as a result of any disclosures or publications made by ICICI General, where the User has expressly or implicitly consented to the making of disclosures or publications by ICICI General. If the User had revoked such consent under the terms of the Privacy Policy, then ICICI General shall not be responsible or liable in any manner to the User for any losses, damage, injuries or expenses incurred by the User as a result of any disclosures made by ICICI General prior to its actual receipt of such revocation.

4.1.4 ICICI General reserves the right to remove any abusive or inappropriate or promotional content added on the Website. However, ICICI General shall not be liable if any inactive, inaccurate, fraudulent, or nonexistent profiles of Hospitals are added to the Website. ICICI General holds no responsibility of the feedback given by the Users and the Users are solely responsible for the views of the Users.

4.1. 5 ICICI General reserves the right to publish the Hospital information to the End User subject to prior explicit informed intimation from the User.

4.1.6 You as a Hospital warrant that you will use the Services in accordance with all applicable laws. Any contravention of applicable laws as a result of your use of these Services is your sole responsibility, and ICICI General accepts no liability for the same and you agree that ICICI General shall not be held responsible for the same.

4.1.7 ICICI General shall not be responsible for the behavior of the User at the Hospital.

4.1.8ICICI General shall not be responsible for any reports to be given by the Hospital, any payments to be made by the user, etc

4.2 PROFILE OWNERSHIP AND EDITING RIGHTS

ICICI General ensures easy access to the hospitals to update the profile information on the inputs provided. However, ICICI General takes the independent decision whether to publish or reject the requests submitted for the respective changes or updates. ICICI General does not hold any liability for the authenticity of the profile information provided by the Hospital. You hereby represent and warrant that you are fully entitled under law to upload all content uploaded by you as part of your profile or otherwise, and that no such content breaches any third party rights, including intellectual property rights. Upon becoming aware of a breach of the foregoing representation, ICICI Lombard may delete parts of your profile information at its sole discretion [with / without] notice to you.

4.3 REVIEWS AND FEEDBACK DISPLAY RIGHTS OF ICICI General

4.3.1 All feedbacks, ratings and reviews (“Critical Content”) is the content created by the Users of www.healthadvisor.icicilombard.com  by  ICICI General customers and patients. in Network/ hospital which is the exclusive feedbacks for ICICI General Such exclusive feedback cannot be copied from ICICI Generals  website. 4.3.2 ICICI General reserves the right to collect feedback and Critical Content for all the Network Hospitals, Clinics and Healthcare Providers listed on the Website. However,  ICICI General does not take responsibility for Critical Content. The mode of collecting this feedback is explained under ICICI General Fraud Detection Policy.

4.3.3 ICICI General will take down information under standards consistent with applicable law, and shall in no circumstances be liable or responsible for Critical Content, which has been created by the Users. The principles set out in relation to third party content in the terms of Service for the Website shall be applicable mutatis mutandis in relation to Critical Content posted on the Website.

4.3.4 If ICICI General determines that you have provided inaccurate information or enables fraudulent feedback, ICICI General reserves the right to immediately suspend any of your accounts with ICICI General and makes such declaration on the website alongside your hospitals name as determined by ICICI General for the protection of its business and in the interests of Users. You shall be liable to indemnify ICICI General for any losses incurred as a result of your misrepresentations or fraudulent feedback that has adversely affected ICICI General or its Users.

  1. RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS RELATING TO CONTENT

6.1 ICICI General hereby informs the User that the User is not permitted to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information that:

  1. belongs to another person and to which the User does not have any right to;
  2. is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, pedophilic, libelous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever;

iii. Harm minors in any way;

  1. Infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights;
  2. violates any law for the time being in force;
  3. Deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;

vii. Impersonate another person;

viii. contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource;

  1. Threatens the unity, integrity, defense, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offense or prevents investigation of any offense or is insulting any other nation.

6.2 The User is also prohibited from:

  1. violating or attempting to violate the integrity or security of the Website or any ICICI General Content;
  2. Transmitting any information (including job posts, messages and hyperlinks) on or through the Website that is disruptive or competitive to the provision of Services by ICICI General;

iii. Intentionally submitting on the Website any incomplete, false or inaccurate information;

  1. Making any unsolicited communications to other Users;
  2. using any engine, software, tool, agent or other device or mechanism (such as spiders, robots, avatars or intelligent agents) to navigate or search the Website;
  3. Attempting to decipher, decompile, disassemble or reverse engineer any part of the Website;

vii. Copying or duplicating in any manner any of the ICICI General Content or other information available from the Website;

6.3 ICICI General, upon obtaining knowledge by itself or been brought to actual knowledge by an affected person in writing or through email signed with electronic signature about any such information as mentioned above, shall be entitled to disable such information that is in contravention of this Paragraph 6. ICICI General shall also be entitled to preserve such information and associated records for at least 90 (ninety) days for production to governmental authorities for investigation purposes.

6.4 In case of non-compliance with any applicable laws, rules or regulations, or the Agreement (including the Privacy Policy) by a User, ICICI General has the right to immediately terminate the access or usage rights of the User to the Services and to remove non-compliant information from the Website.

6.5 ICICI General may disclose or transfer User-generated information to its affiliates, in such manner as permitted by applicable law, and you hereby consent to such transfer.

Disclosure of Information

Subject to the other terms contained herein, we will not disclose your information to any third parties or their affiliates for their promotional purposes, unless acting under a good faith and belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform to any statutory or legal requirements or comply with legal process or judicial orders
  • Protect, enforce and defend our rights or property
  • Protect our interests or interests of ICICI Bank Group Companies.

We reserve the right to exchange, share or provide the information relating to your personal details and information with other ICICI General Group Companies or Statutory Bodies as required and you will not hold us and/or any other group companies of ICICI General and their agents liable for use or sharing of the information.

We obtain your permission to post testimonials which may include your personal information prior to posting on this website. If you would like your testimonial removed, please remove the post online by clicking on relevant option. In case you are not able to remove the testimony or have any other complaints related to it contact us at: healthadvisor.icicilombard@gmail.com

Privacy Commitment

In the course of using this website or availing the products and service, ICICI General may become privy to the personal information of its users, including information that is of a confidential nature. ICICI General is strongly committed to protect the privacy of its Users and has taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of the User information and its transmission through the world wide web and it shall not be held liable for disclosure of the confidential information when in accordance with this privacy Commitment or in terms of the agreements, if any, with the Users.

ICICI General endeavors to safeguard and ensure the security of the information provided by the User. ICICI General uses 128-bit SSL encryption, for the transmission of the information, which is currently the permitted level of encryption in India. When the information provided by the Users is not transmitted through this encryption, the Users' system (if configured accordingly) will display an appropriate message ensuring the best level of secrecy for the User's information.

The User would be required to cooperate with ICICI General in order to ensure the security of the information, and it is recommended that the Users necessarily choose their passwords carefully such that no unauthorized access is made by a third party. To make the password complex and difficult for others to guess, the Users should use combination of alphabets, numbers and special characters (like !, @, #, $ etc.). The Users should undertake not to disclose their password to anyone or keep any written or other record of the password such that a third party could access it.

ICICI General undertakes not to disclose the information provided by the Users to any person, unless such action is necessary to:

  • Conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;
  • Protect and defend ICICI General's rights, interests or property;
  • Enforce the terms and conditions of the products or services; or
  • Act to protect the interests of ICICI General, or its members, constituents or of other persons.

The Users shall not disclose to any other person, in any manner whatsoever, any information relating to ICICI General of a confidential nature obtained in the course of availing the services through the website. Failure to comply with this obligation shall be deemed a serious breach of the terms herein and shall entitle ICICI General to delete the profile of the user to terminate the services, without prejudice to any damages, to which the User may be entitled otherwise. 

ICICI General will limit the collection and use of User information only on a need-to-know basis to deliver better service to the Users.

Updating your personal information

If you need to update your personal information or there is any change in the personal information, or if you no longer desire services on the website, you may update or delete it by making the change on our registration page. If you are unable to update or delete the personal information then you may intimate us by emailing our Website team at healthadvisor.icicilombard@gmail.com

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter any information, we encrypt that information using 128 bit secure socket layer technology (SSL). While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we do not guarantee its absolute security.

Links to other sites


The Web Site may contain links to other sites and/or portals on the Internet. While we intend to link only to such sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by such other sites.

Please be aware that websites that have links from our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This Privacy policy does not cover the information and disclosure practices of other web sites. When you are directed to other websites, please read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information as they may be different from the one agreed here. Besides, accepting these Terms may not be considered as acceptance of the Terms of the other websites

Business transitions


In the event ICICI General goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via and posting at prominent notice on our Web site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

  1. TERMINATION

7.1 ICICI General reserves the right to suspend or terminate a User’s access to the Website and the Services with or without notice and to exercise any other remedy available under law, in cases where,

  1. Such User breaches any terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy;
  2. A third party reports violation of any of its right as a result of your use of the Services

iii. ICICI General is unable to verify or authenticate any information provide to ICICI General by a User;

  1. ICICI General has reasonable grounds for suspecting any illegal, fraudulent or abusive activity on part of such User; or
  2. ICICI General believes in its sole discretion that User’s actions may cause legal liability for such User, other Users or for ICICI General or are contrary to the interests of the Website.

7.2 Once temporarily suspended, indefinitely suspended or terminated, the User may not continue to use the Website under the same account, a different account or re-register under a new account with same details. On termination of an account due to the reasons mentioned herein, such User shall no longer have access to data, messages, files and other material kept on the Website by such User. The User shall ensure that he/she/it has continuous backup of any medical services the User has rendered in order to comply with the User’s record keeping process and practices.

7.3 The User may terminate the Agreement by deleting your health account.

  1. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

In no event, including but not limited to negligence, shall ICICI General, or any of its directors, officers, employees, agents or content or service providers (collectively, the “Protected Entities”) be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, exemplary or punitive damages arising from, or directly or indirectly related to, the use of, or the inability to use, the Website or the content, materials and functions related thereto, the Services, User’s provision of information via the Website, lost business or lost End-Users, even if such Protected Entity has been advised of the possibility of such damages. In no event shall the Protected Entities be liable for:

  1. provision of or failure to provide all or any service by Hospitals to End-Users contacted or managed through the Website;
  2. Any content posted, transmitted, exchanged or received by or on behalf of any User or other person on or through the Website;

iii. Any unauthorized access to or alteration of your transmissions or data; or

  1. Any other matter relating to the Website or the Service.

In no event shall the total aggregate liability of the Protected Entities to a User for all damages, losses, and causes of action (whether in contract or tort, including, but not limited to, negligence or otherwise) arising from this Agreement or a User’s use of the Website or the Services exceed, in the aggregate Rs. 1000/- (Rupees One Thousand Only).

  1. INDEMNITY

User agrees to indemnify and hold harmless ICICI General, its affiliates, officers, directors, employees, consultants, licensors, agents, and representatives from any and all third party claims, losses, liability, damages, and/or costs (including reasonable attorney fees and costs) arising from User’s access to or use of Service, violation of this Agreement, or infringement, or infringement by any other User of his/her/its account, of any intellectual property or other right of any person or entity. ICICI General will notify you promptly of any such claim, loss, liability, or demand, and in addition to your foregoing obligations, you agree to provide us with reasonable assistance, at your expense, in defending any such claim, loss, liability, damage, or cost.

  1. APPLICABLE LAW AND DISPUTE SETTLEMENT

10.1 You agree that this Agreement and any contractual obligation between ICICI General and User will be governed by the laws of India.

10.2 Any dispute, claim or controversy arising out of or relating to this Agreement, including the determination of the scope or applicability of this Agreement, or your use of the Website or the Services or information to which it gives access, shall be determined by Arbitration in India, before a sole arbitrator to be appointed by ICICI General. Arbitration shall be conducted in accordance with the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996. The seat of such arbitration shall be Mumbai. All proceedings of such arbitration, including, without limitation, any awards, shall be in the English language. The award shall be final and binding on the parties to the dispute.

10.3 Subject to the above Paragraph 10.2, the courts at Mumbai shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising out of or in relation to this Agreement, your use of the Website or the Services or the information to which it gives access.

  1. Fraud Detection: ICICI General shall not be liable for any action fraudulent or otherwise initiated by any person or organization in connection with any services available on this website. ICICI General shall be notified by the user within 7 days of knowing or encountering a fraud. The following actions may be considered fraudulent:
  2. Attempts Hospital to boost its own reputation by:
  • Writing feedback for its own practice.
  • Asking friends, acquaintances or relatives to write positive feedback.
  • Submitting feedback on behalf of a user
  • Copying comment cards and submitting them as feedback.
  • Pressurizing user to remove any negative feedback.
  • Offering incentives such as discounts, upgrades, or any special treatment in exchange for feedback.
  • Hiring an optimization company, third party marketing organization, or anyone to submit false feedback.
  1. Attempts by a Hospital to damage its competitors by submitting negative feedback.

3 Any attempt to mislead, influence or impersonate a user is considered fraudulent and will be subject to penalty.

  1. CONTACT INFORMATION; GRIEVANCE OFFICER

If a User has any questions concerning ICICI General, the Website, this Agreement, the Services, or anything related to any of the foregoing, ICICI General customer support can be reached at the following email healthadvisor.icicilombard@gmail.com via the contact information available from the following hyperlink: www.healthadvisor.icicilombard.com

Customer Support ID: healthadvisor.icicilombard@gmail.com

Contact US

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:

The Website team
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company,
ICICI Lombard House, 414, Veer Savarkar Marg,
Near Siddhi Vinayak Temple,
Prabhadevi, Mumbai - 400025.
Email ID: 

If you have any grievance with respect to the Website or the services, including any discrepancies and grievances with respect to the Privacy Policy, you can contact our Grievance cell at:

Email ID:  healthadvisor.icicilombard@gmail.com

Weblink: https://www.icicilombard.com/content/ilom-en/ServiceCouncil/SQindex.html

Telephone: +91 22 3983 9999 / 1800 2666 (Toll Free) (Ask to be connected to the Grievance Officer)

  1. SEVERABILITY

If any provision of the Agreement is held by a court of competent jurisdiction or arbitral tribunal to be unenforceable under applicable law, then such provision shall be excluded from this Agreement and the remainder of the Agreement shall be interpreted as if such provision were so excluded and shall be enforceable in accordance with its terms; Provided however that, in such event, the Agreement shall be interpreted so as to give effect, to the greatest extent consistent with and permitted by applicable law, to the meaning and intention of the excluded provision as determined by such court of competent jurisdiction or arbitral tribunal.

  1. WAIVER

No provision of this Agreement shall be deemed to be waived and no breach excused, unless such waiver or consent shall be in writing and signed by ICICI General. Any consent by ICICI General or a waiver by ICICI General of any breach by you, whether expressed or implied, shall not constitute consent to, waiver of, or excuse for any other different or subsequent breach.

YOU HAVE READ THESE TERMS OF USE AND AGREE TO ALL OF THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED ABOVE

loading....